About | 16.05.2022 | By Teresa Quail

“I am employed as a ToD, is my employer obliged to fund my MQ?”

The qualification has been in place since at least 1908 in recognition of the complexity of the role requiring specialist training.

The latest regulations (England) were revised in 2003 and are still fully operative. They can be seen here: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2003/1662/contents/made (section 6) and say:

1] Statutory instrument 2003 No.1662. The Education (School Teachers’ Qualifications) (England) Regulations 2003: “A qualified teacher may be employed to teach a class of pupils who are hearing impaired, visually impaired, or both hearing and visually impaired if the head teacher is satisfied that the person in question is in the process of obtaining the relevant MQ and provided that the aggregate period for which the teacher teaches a class of pupils does not exceed three years.”

Incidentally, since these were revised in 2003 the government has made it clear that ToDs in services also should have the MQ even though it is not technically in the regulations as it applies to schools rather than services. Of all the three settings, schools for the deaf are the ones for which the regulations were originally designed.

The Code of Practice 2015 includes this: ‘Those teaching classes of children with sensory impairment must hold an appropriate qualification approved by the Secretary of State. Teachers working in an advisory role to support such pupils should also hold the appropriate qualification.’  Section 6.61

 
However, there is a grey area where it is a temporary appointment eg short-term maternity cover.